Academic results · 2024 cohort
Year 12 ATAR outcomes across 47 Australian private schools.
Median ATAR + % top 1% / 5% / 10% / 20%. Real data from each state's published rankings — not estimates. Compare schools across NSW, VIC, QLD, SA and WA on a single comparable rank.
Key takeaways
- Median-ATAR leader: Wilderness School (96.7) — Adelaide, SACE.
- Top % ATAR 99+: Sydney Grammar School — 33.7% of cohort in top 1% nationally.
- 47 private schools currently have published ATAR data on this page. Schools without published outcomes have not been included; the data is built from state-level results notifications, so missing schools generally either didn't publish or sit outside the top ~30 in their state.
- ATAR is a national rank (0–99.95) so cross-state comparison is valid even though the underlying credential (VCE / HSC / QCE / SACE / WACE) differs.
Top by median ATAR
Highest median ATAR — top 25 schools
Median ATAR is the most-cited single measure of school cohort strength. Half the cohort score above this figure, half below.
| # | School | City | State | Median ATAR | % 99+ | % 90+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wilderness School | Adelaide | SACE | 96.70 | 21% | 80% |
| 2 | Brisbane Girls Grammar School | Brisbane | QCE | 96.45 | 20.17% | 84.55% |
| 3 | Brisbane Grammar School | Brisbane | QCE | 95 | 17% | 69% |
| 4 | St Aidan's Anglican Girls' School | Brisbane | QCE | 94.95 | 10% | 68% |
| 5 | St Aloysius' College | Sydney | HSC | 94.25 | 20% | — |
| 6 | Abbotsleigh | Sydney | HSC | 93.90 | 13% | 66% |
| 7 | Presbyterian Ladies' College | Melbourne | VCE | 93.80 | 12% | 68% |
| 8 | All Hallows' School | Brisbane | QCE | 93.40 | 8% | 61% |
| 9 | Camberwell Girls Grammar School | Melbourne | VCE | 93.20 | 12% | — |
| 10 | St Margaret's Anglican Girls School | Brisbane | QCE | 93.05 | 8.1% | 68.3% |
| 11 | Melbourne Grammar School | Melbourne | VCE | 92.55 | 15% | 61% |
| 12 | Ravenswood School for Girls | Sydney | HSC | 92.30 | — | — |
| 13 | Camberwell Grammar School | Melbourne | VCE | 91.45 | 13% | — |
| 14 | Pymble Ladies' College | Sydney | HSC | 91.45 | 8% | 56% |
| 15 | Shore (Sydney Church of England Grammar) | Sydney | HSC | 91.13 | — | 52% |
| 16 | Anglican Church Grammar School (Churchie) | Brisbane | QCE | 90.85 | 13% | 55% |
| 17 | Ballarat Clarendon College | Melbourne | VCE | 90.30 | — | — |
| 18 | Bialik College | Melbourne | VCE | 90.30 | — | 55% |
| 19 | Trinity Grammar School | Melbourne | VCE | 89.80 | — | — |
| 20 | Pulteney Grammar School | Adelaide | SACE | 89.20 | 6% | 46% |
| 21 | Ivanhoe Grammar School | Melbourne | VCE | 88.85 | — | — |
| 22 | Prince Alfred College | Adelaide | SACE | 88.80 | 4.67% | 44.67% |
| 23 | Frensham School | Sydney | HSC | 87 | — | 38% |
| 24 | Trinity College Perth | Perth | WACE | 86.13 | 6.48% | 43% |
| 25 | Lowther Hall Anglican Girls Grammar | Melbourne | VCE | 85 | — | — |
Top 1% nationally
Highest % of cohort with ATAR 99+
An ATAR of 99 or above places a student in the top 1% nationally — entry-level Medicine, Law, Actuarial Science. This metric strips out cohort size differences.
| # | School | City | State | % ATAR 99+ | % ATAR 95+ | Median ATAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sydney Grammar School | Sydney | HSC | 33.7% | 72.4% | — |
| 2 | Wilderness School | Adelaide | SACE | 21% | 65% | 96.7 |
| 3 | Brisbane Girls Grammar School | Brisbane | QCE | 20.17% | 60.94% | 96.45 |
| 4 | St Aloysius' College | Sydney | HSC | 20% | — | 94.25 |
| 5 | Brisbane Grammar School | Brisbane | QCE | 17% | 50% | 95 |
| 6 | Melbourne Grammar School | Melbourne | VCE | 15% | 38.5% | 92.55 |
| 7 | Ruyton Girls' School | Melbourne | VCE | 15% | 39% | — |
| 8 | Scotch College | Melbourne | VCE | 14.17% | — | — |
| 9 | Abbotsleigh | Sydney | HSC | 13% | 45% | 93.9 |
| 10 | Anglican Church Grammar School (Churchie) | Brisbane | QCE | 13% | — | 90.85 |
| 11 | Camberwell Grammar School | Melbourne | VCE | 13% | 33% | 91.45 |
| 12 | Christ Church Grammar School | Perth | WACE | 13% | 39% | — |
| 13 | Camberwell Girls Grammar School | Melbourne | VCE | 12% | 44% | 93.2 |
| 14 | Presbyterian Ladies' College | Melbourne | VCE | 12% | 20% | 93.8 |
| 15 | Walford Anglican School for Girls | Adelaide | SACE | 12% | 32% | — |
| 16 | Methodist Ladies' College | Melbourne | WACE | 11% | 41% | — |
| 17 | St Aidan's Anglican Girls' School | Brisbane | QCE | 10% | 50% | 94.95 |
| 18 | Ascham School | Sydney | HSC | 9% | — | — |
| 19 | Hale School | Perth | WACE | 9% | 30% | — |
| 20 | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Sydney | HSC | 8.26% | 32.11% | — |
| 21 | St Margaret's Anglican Girls School | Brisbane | QCE | 8.1% | 41.5% | 93.05 |
| 22 | All Hallows' School | Brisbane | QCE | 8% | 39% | 93.4 |
| 23 | Pymble Ladies' College | Sydney | HSC | 8% | 33% | 91.45 |
| 24 | St Mary's Anglican Girls' School | Perth | WACE | 8% | 24% | — |
| 25 | Trinity College Perth | Perth | WACE | 6.48% | — | 86.125 |
| 26 | Pulteney Grammar School | Adelaide | SACE | 6% | 26% | 89.2 |
| 27 | Prince Alfred College | Adelaide | SACE | 4.67% | 28% | 88.8 |
| 28 | Loreto Kirribilli | Sydney | HSC | 4% | 24% | — |
| 29 | Loreto Normanhurst | Sydney | HSC | 2% | 22% | — |
Top 10% nationally
Highest % of cohort with ATAR 90+
ATAR 90+ is the widely-cited "top-decile" threshold — competitive entry for Engineering, Commerce, Science at top sandstone universities.
| # | School | City | State | % ATAR 90+ | % ATAR 80+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sydney Grammar School | Sydney | HSC | 84.9% | 97% |
| 2 | Brisbane Girls Grammar School | Brisbane | QCE | 84.55% | 97.42% |
| 3 | Wilderness School | Adelaide | SACE | 80% | — |
| 4 | Brisbane Grammar School | Brisbane | QCE | 69% | 93% |
| 5 | St Margaret's Anglican Girls School | Brisbane | QCE | 68.3% | 95.9% |
| 6 | Presbyterian Ladies' College | Melbourne | VCE | 68% | 90% |
| 7 | St Aidan's Anglican Girls' School | Brisbane | QCE | 68% | 85% |
| 8 | Abbotsleigh | Sydney | HSC | 66% | 86% |
| 9 | Methodist Ladies' College | Melbourne | WACE | 62% | — |
| 10 | St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls | Perth | WACE | 62% | 85% |
| 11 | All Hallows' School | Brisbane | QCE | 61% | 87% |
| 12 | Melbourne Grammar School | Melbourne | VCE | 61% | — |
| 13 | Reddam House | Sydney | HSC | 61% | — |
| 14 | St Vincent's College | Sydney | HSC | 60% | — |
| 15 | Christ Church Grammar School | Perth | WACE | 57% | 78% |
| 16 | Pymble Ladies' College | Sydney | HSC | 56% | 83% |
| 17 | Anglican Church Grammar School (Churchie) | Brisbane | QCE | 55% | — |
| 18 | Bialik College | Melbourne | VCE | 55% | — |
| 19 | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Sydney | HSC | 53.21% | 82.57% |
| 20 | Shore (Sydney Church of England Grammar) | Sydney | HSC | 52% | — |
| 21 | Loreto Kirribilli | Sydney | HSC | 51% | 75% |
| 22 | Walford Anglican School for Girls | Adelaide | SACE | 51% | — |
| 23 | All Saints' College | Perth | WACE | 50% | — |
| 24 | Ascham School | Sydney | HSC | 50% | — |
| 25 | Geraldton Grammar School | Perth | WACE | 50% | — |
| 26 | Roseville College | Sydney | HSC | 49% | — |
| 27 | Penrhos College | Perth | WACE | 48.5% | — |
| 28 | Hale School | Perth | WACE | 47% | — |
| 29 | Wesley College Perth | Perth | WACE | 46.2% | — |
| 30 | Pulteney Grammar School | Adelaide | SACE | 46% | — |
| 31 | Prince Alfred College | Adelaide | SACE | 44.67% | — |
| 32 | St Mary's Anglican Girls' School | Perth | WACE | 43% | — |
| 33 | Trinity College Perth | Perth | WACE | 43% | 65% |
| 34 | Loreto Normanhurst | Sydney | HSC | 41% | 73% |
| 35 | Frensham School | Sydney | HSC | 38% | 75% |
Methodology
How we built this dataset
Data source. ATAR figures sourced from Better Education's state-level rankings, which aggregate results published by each school + each state's results notification. We match each Better Education record against our private-schools directory by city + name; only confident matches are included.
Cohort year. Most-recent published cohort (typically 2024 results released early 2025; some 2023 where 2024 not yet released). Cohort year visible on each school's results page.
Cross-state comparability. ATAR is a national rank (0–99.95), so a 95 in NSW HSC and a 95 in VIC VCE represent the same percentile position. Underlying credentials differ (study scores, raw marks) but rank is comparable.
Why some schools have partial data. Better Education publishes the top ~30 per state, and each state's data fields differ. NSW and QLD typically publish % top 99+/95+/90+/80+ but not median. Victoria typically publishes median + % top 90+ + median study score + % 40+ scores. WA + SA publish a subset. We display whatever is published, marking missing fields with an em dash.
What we exclude. Public schools (state government schools) are out of scope for a private-school directory. The selective government schools (MacRobertson, Melbourne High, James Ruse, Sydney Boys, Sydney Girls, etc.) often top the absolute rankings on Better Education's pages — for that context, refer to Better Education's full state pages.
Updates. Rebuilt at each release of new state data. Re-run: scripts/parse-bettereducation.mjs → scripts/match-outcomes-to-slugs.mjs.
Citation: Compare Private Schools, "Australian private school Year 12 ATAR outcomes", https://compareprivateschools.com.au/outcomes/, 2026. Released under CC BY 4.0 with attribution to Better Education for source ATAR figures.